Skip to main content

Privacy Policy & Notice

This Privacy Policy & Notice sets out how the AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF PERSONAL TRAINERS (AIPT) PTY LTD (ABN 64 147 569 168) protect the privacy of personal information that is collected through the website available at aipt.edu.au (Site), from industry partners, contractors and/or to AIPT directly from you. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please read this Privacy Policy & Notice carefully.

 

Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this Site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy & Notice, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

You are not required to provide any personal information to us, however if you choose not to, it may affect your use of this Site, or the products and services offered on the Site.

This Privacy Policy & Notice may be amended from time to time with updates, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

Collection of personal information

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, AIPT is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

 

Your personal information (including the personal information contained within your enrolment form, and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by AIPT for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.

 

AIPT may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school based, apprenticeship or traineeship,
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer,
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies,
  • NCVER,
  • Organisations conducting student surveys, and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts,
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys,
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information, and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at any time.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

In addition to the above Privacy Notice, AIPT collects information from a variety of sources including:

  • our industry partners associations or other body which is a member or affiliated with AIPT,
  • when you subscribe to a AIPT Group publication,
  • when you provide details to AIPT in an application form, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report,
  • when you enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of our online systems,
  • when you access the Site,
  • when you contact us via email, telephone or mail or engage via social media,
  • when you participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by AIPT,
  • when you apply for employment, or
  • where we are required to do so by law (for education, VET training, child protection, Work health and safety laws or other legislation in Australia).

The personal information collected may include:

  • names,
  • dates of birth,
  • job titles,
  • contact information, including email address,
  • demographic information such as postcodes,
  • other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the Site,
  • information about your business or personal affairs,
  • information about your vocational needs,
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions, and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet Cookies and measurement tools, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Engaging in surveys is entirely optional, however we highly encourage you to provide us with feedback as we aim to continually improve our products and services.

We may from time to time receive personal information from third parties, which will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy & Notice.

Use of personal information

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide information, products and services to you and request information to manage and administer those products and services (including enrolment, assessment and issuing certificates, record of results, statement of completion or attainment, and/or testamurs),
  • to respond to your queries relating to our Site, our products, advice and services,
  • to provide information to our network of industry partners and contractors (each a Consultant) for the purposes of assisting you and managing your enquiry or needs,
  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services,
  • for internal record keeping,
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting,
  • to contact you for market research purposes,
  • direct marketing,
  • to customise the Site according to your interests, and
  • to customise documents according to your business needs.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail. You may update your contact details or preferred method of communication at any time, or unsubscribe or opt out from any marketing contact.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information under the following circumstances:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products and services to clients;
  • to assist us with functions such as recruitment of students, work integrated learning placements or providing overseas student health cover,
  • to register and administer events, promotions or competitions,
  • to verify personal information details upon request from third parties, such as completion of courses, a request from a potential employer verifying a qualification and further enrolment into another institution,
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including disclosure and reporting to Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies for planning, evaluative, administrative and funding purposes. This may include:
    • disclosure and reporting to Commonwealth and State government agencies (including State Training Authorities) for the purpose of administrating entitlements to financial assistance under Commonwealth and State government programs for supporting students, such as FEE-HELP, VET Student Loans and VET FEE-HELP
    • disclosure to government agencies responsible for administrating and regulating education and training providers in Australia, such as Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA), Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), Tuition Protection Service (TPS), and
    • disclosure to government agencies with responsibility for administering immigration and student visa arrangements (including disclosure of suspected breaches of student visa conditions)
  • for students under 18 years of age, information regarding attendance, progress and general well-being may be provided in order to keep parent(s) and/or guardian(s) adequately informed,
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where students fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them,
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights,
  • to one or more Consultants for the purpose of providing information and services to you,
  • to the relevant third party or parties, with our client’s consent, if the matter involves third parties, and
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to confirm that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information.

 

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

 

We do not typically, or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients, unless consent has been gained, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies. We will only disclose personal information to overseas recipients where reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. In circumstances where information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which we operate.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

No information transmitted via internet can be guaranteed to be secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take every reasonable measure to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

How we use Cookies

We may use Cookies on our Site from time to time. A Cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the Cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about you.

 

We use traffic log Cookies to identify which pages are being used, which helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our Site by tailoring it to your needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, Cookies help us provide you with a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.

 

We may also use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy & Notice. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Choice, Declaration and Consent: Providing AIPT with your personal information is entirely optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy & Notice, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so. When enrolling, you will be asked to declare that you have provided all necessary information reasonably required to enrol you, and that you understand and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy & Notice.

 

Anonymity: AIPT will provide individuals with the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (e.g. when making an enquiry). Generally is it not practicable or lawful for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis (e.g. if the individual wishes to enrol in a course of study).

 

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

 

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small fee may be payable for the provision of information to cover administrative costs. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, a request can be submitted in writing, however AIPT reserves the right to refuse the application in certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Correction: If you believe that any of the information that AIPT holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may apply in writing at any time to amend or update your details. We rely in part upon clients advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe, and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Keeping your records up to date is considered to be the student’s responsibility, and AIPT will not take responsibility for communications which are missed or not received due to personal details not being updated.

 

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or to opt out of communications, contact us to update your preferences by any method of communication, as listed below.

Complaints

If you believe that AIPT has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, a breach of privacy notification can be submitted in writing, which will be fully be investigated within a reasonable timeframe. Upon completion of the investigation, you will be provided with the investigation outcome, including what action has been taken to remedy the breach.

AIPT can be contacted via:

Australian Institute of Personal Trainers Pty Ltd

In person: 54-58 Brookes St, Bowen Hills, Qld, 4006

By post: PO Box 508 Fortitude Valley, Qld, 4006

By email: privacy@aipt.edu.au

Please fill out below

By submitting this form, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions